Thesis Students
Completed
STUDENT ADVISEMENT
o Sasikanth Dale, Young Lee, “A Study of Detecting the Adversities faced by the Novice Programmers in java Language using Face Recording”
o Ketul Shah, Aritra Ghosh, Md. naim Hossain, Young Lee, "Virtual Lab technology for enhancing engineering education"
o Aritra Ghosh, Wei-Da Hao, Mais Nijim, Young Lee, "Virtual Reality for pipeline safety Training"
• Undergraduate senior design project team advised (Fall 2013 - Spring 2014)
o Gaylon Taylor, Jaleal Butler, “Retina Image for Diabetes”
• Sasikanth Dale, “A study of Detecting the adversities Faced by the Novice Programmers in Java Language using Facial Expression”, 11th Pathways, Master’s Poster Presentation, 2013
• Daniel Clancy, “Design and Construction of s Robust Public Access Computer System”, Javelina Research Symposium, 2010
(Awarded First place at Master Students) Keyur Jadhav and Preethi Lodha, “Schematizing Maps”, Texas A&M Pathway, 2010
Completed
- Brandon Earwood, "Effectiveness of Static and Dynamic Visualizations in Computer Science Education", Dec 2016
- Tanay Kumar Roy, "Categorized Tabular Visualization of Aspects in Object Oriented Programming", Dec 2016
- Madhusudan Srinivasan, "Dynamic Visualization of Java Software System using Sequence Diagram", Dec 2016
- Sushanth Manakhari, "Automated Test Case Generation to overcome ‘Pesticide Paradox’ for Integrated Testing in Object Oriented Programming", May 2016
- Marepalli Dhanunjaya Bhargavan, "EVALUATION OF LEARNING TEST DRIVEN DEVELOPMENT USING CODING DOJO IN A UNIVERSITY ENVIRONMENT", Dec 2015
- Md. Nahid Rahman, "COLLAPSIBLE TABULAR VISUALIZATION OF ASPECTS IN OBJECT ORIENTED PROGRAMMING", Dec 2015
- Aritra Ghosh, "ENHANCING QUALITY OF CODE CLONE DETECTION ON JAVA BYTE CODE", Dec 2015
- Md. Naim Hossain, "Tabular Visualization of Aspects in Object Oriented Programming", August 2015
- Nadipineni Narendranadh, "Automation of Plagiarism Detection Tool", May 2015
- Sasikanth Dale, "Analyzing Novice Programmer's Activity Using Face Expression", May 2014
- Ramya Gujja, "Metrics and Software Evolution", May 2014
- Prajjwal Gupta, "Authorship in Pair Programming using version control and face recognition", May 2014
- Pardha Koyya, "Automation of Programming Assignment Grading : Using Software Metrics and Reference Code", December 2013
- Govind Gupta, "Mobile Map API Wrapper for Evacuation Routing", December 2013
- Pranay Sevella," Determining The Barriers Faced By Novice Programmers", May 2013
- Sireesha Maddhela, “A Prototype Query-by-Humming Database System for Indian Classical Music”, December 2011
- Yoo, HyungJun, "Programming in spreadsheet use of cell block as an indent space in python", July 2010
- Arun Bakshi, "Secured wireless routing protocol for mobile ad hoc network,” December 2010
- Avinash Saxena, "Performance testing of cloud based deployed GIS system", December 2010
- TaegHyun Kang, “Task-Based Visualization for Software Maintenance” August, 2009
- Victoria Christy Sathya Rajasekar, “Integrated Multimedia Interface for the Visually Challenged” August, 2009
STUDENT ADVISEMENT
- (Awarded) Swetha Murthy, Sai Kiran Bramahadandi, Jeong Yang, and Young Lee, “Web IDE for Noyce Programmers”, College of Engineering Graduate poster competition April 2015
o Sasikanth Dale, Young Lee, “A Study of Detecting the Adversities faced by the Novice Programmers in java Language using Face Recording”
o Ketul Shah, Aritra Ghosh, Md. naim Hossain, Young Lee, "Virtual Lab technology for enhancing engineering education"
o Aritra Ghosh, Wei-Da Hao, Mais Nijim, Young Lee, "Virtual Reality for pipeline safety Training"
• Undergraduate senior design project team advised (Fall 2013 - Spring 2014)
o Gaylon Taylor, Jaleal Butler, “Retina Image for Diabetes”
• Sasikanth Dale, “A study of Detecting the adversities Faced by the Novice Programmers in Java Language using Facial Expression”, 11th Pathways, Master’s Poster Presentation, 2013
• Daniel Clancy, “Design and Construction of s Robust Public Access Computer System”, Javelina Research Symposium, 2010
(Awarded First place at Master Students) Keyur Jadhav and Preethi Lodha, “Schematizing Maps”, Texas A&M Pathway, 2010
- Hyung-Joon Yoo, “Unifeied indent style with colored blocks for Python using Spreadsheet”, Texas A&M Pathway,, 2009
- Joseph Brysch, “Simple Java”, Texas A&M Pathway, November, 2009
- Taeg-Hyun Kang, “Task-Based Visualization for Software Maintenance”, Texas A&M Pathway, 2008
- Sarin Kizhakkepuravil, Texas A&M Pathway, “Healthcare Mobile Network Application”, Texas A&M Pathway, 2008
- (Awarded First Place at Master Students) Victoria Christy Sathya Rajasekar, “Integrated Multimedia Interface for the Visually Challenged”, Texas A&M Pathway, 2008
- Daniel Clancy, “Design and Construction of s Robust Public Access Computer System”, Javelina Research Symposium, 2010